Incredible Lessons I’ve Learned About Programs

Benefits of Having a Green Card Every year there is a Diversity Visa (DV) lottery program where one can get a permanent legal resident status in the US. Green card holders are eligible to enter, work, and live permanently in the united states. Getting a green card can be done in different ways. One of the ways to get a green card is through the DV lottery program. 50,000 applicants are randomly selected every years in this lottery program. Those who wish to apply for the DV green card lottery program should pass the eligibility requirements which are simple but strict. The first criteria for eligibility is that you should be from a qualifying country, since not all countries are eligible. Country eligibility is the country of your birth and not the country of your residence. Having finished high school or its equivalent is another eligibility criterion. The DV free green card lottery program disqualifies some countries from eligibility. Some of the countries that are not eligible are those countries from which a large number of immigrants move to the US. If more than 50,000 persons in the family and employment based visa categories immigrated to the US in the last five years from a single country, this country will not qualify for the current year’s DV lottery.
5 Key Takeaways on the Road to Dominating Options
It is a right of a green card holder to apply for government sponsored financial aid for education. You can enter a university or college and pay less tuition. This type of tuition is known as the ‘in state’ tuition or the ‘resident’ tuition. Your tuition compared to a foreigner’s is three to four times lower. If a company hires any nationality, then you can work in any company in the US whatever type of job it is or how many hours you are required to work. Employer sponsorship is not needed. Security clearance required by some jobs can only be acquired by green card holders and US citizens. If you are a green card holder, you have a lot of job opportunities in the US.
The 10 Most Unanswered Questions about Programs
If you are a green card holder, you can also start your own business and create your own corporation. If you worked ten years before retiring, you can get Social Security benefits when you retire. If you want your wife and your unmarried minor children under 21 to have a permanent status then it is possible for you to sponsor them. The green card you get for your family will be valid even if you lose your job or if you pass away. Only citizens of the United States have voting rights, although green card holders can enjoy most legal rights under US law. Applying for US citizenship is possible for green card holders at a later time. You are not required to apply for US citizenship after getting your green card.

Leave a Reply